"First in Baseball, First in the Garden State"
Our new sponsor - Cheap Timberland Boots USA, All White Timberland Boots
Player Profiles Online
Archives

Ask the Ump – Play 12

Play:With two outs, instead of catching a low line drive hit directly at him, the pitcher covers the ball with his glove, so that he traps the ball on the ground. The covering umpire – in this case the Home Plate umpire – gives no signal and does not give an “out” call. All defensive players leave the field, as does the batter-runner, with no play being made on the batter-runner.

Ruling: In this situation, the third out of the inning would be registered when the batter-runner leaves the field of play. Because the line drive was not caught in flight, the defense needed to throw out the batter-runner at 1st base in order to record the third out. The covering umpire was correct in not giving an “out” signal or giving an “out” call, as the ball was still live at the time that the pitcher trapped it on the ground. As soon as the batter-runner left the field of play, he is declared out for having “abandoned” his right to advance to 1st base.

Sources: Major League Baseball Rule 7.08; NFHS 8.4.2(p)

New Jersey Baseball & New Jersey Baseball Online are your original source for stories about the human interest side of baseball. Coverage ranges from travel team baseball and showcase tournaments to girls’ softball and women’s fast pitch to recruits and prospects; health & nutrition; sportsmanship; the best batting cages & baseball training academies, women in baseball, youth baseball baseball history, sports officiating and umpiring, field maintenance, mens' amateur baseball, and many others. NJB is also your first and best source for baseball rules and interpretations through our unique Ask The Ump feature.

 

Support Our Sponsors!
Our Old Website?
Looking for a link to our old website?

>Click Here!!!